Antitrust and Unfair Competition Law
[…] [Page 223]
encrypted.141 In many cases, when lawsuits are filed after notification, they target not only laws prohibiting disclosure, but also violations of the notification requirements, such as unreasonable delay, or insufficient compliance with the content requirements for notice. California Civil Code section 1798.84(b) provides that "any customer injured by a violation of this title may institute a civil action to recover damages."142
It is possible that an identity theft type of injury could occur from defects in the notice procedure or timing (e.g., identity theft occurred after breach was identified but before compliant notice was sent and harm therefore might have been prevented absent the notice defects).