Antitrust and Unfair Competition Law
[…] In addition, with the recent decisions in Sutter Health and Regents, the standing argument may have less significance in CMIA cases, as the standards for bringing such an action now appear higher than those for establishing standing. However, Article III standing may still be a viable issue in any medical information breach action that is brought under other privacy laws.
VI. OTHER CALIFORNIA PRIVACY PROVISIONS TARGETED AT MEDICAL INFORMATION
There are a number of other relevant laws targeting the confidentiality of California residents’ medical information.
Health and Safety Code section 1280.15(a): This section requires that certain clinics, health facilities, home health agencies and hospices "shall prevent unlawful or unauthorized access to, and use or disclosure of, patients’ medical information" and establishes an administrative penalty of up to $25,000 per patient, and up to $17,000 per each subsequent occurrence of unlawful or unauthorized access, use or disclosure of the patient’s medical information.101 In addition, the health care providers subject to this statute must notify the