Antitrust and Unfair Competition Law
[…] 40. United States v. Shubert, 348 U.S. 222, 230 (1955); United States v. Int’l Boxing Club of N.Y., 348 U.S. 236, 242 (1955); Radovich v. Nat’l Football League, 352 U.S. 445, 451-52 (1957).

41. San Jose v. MLB (9th Cir.), No. 14-15139, 2015 WL 178358, at *2-4 (9th Cir. Jan. 15, 2015).

42. See, e.g., Bateman v. American Multi-Cinema, Inc., 623 F.3d 708, 720 (9th Cir. 2010) ("[W]e must presume that Congress is aware of past judicial interpretations and practices when it legislates . . . .") (internal quotation marks omitted).

43. 143 Cong. Rec. S379-01 (daily ed. Jan. 21, 1997).

44. See 15 U.S.C. § 26b(b) ("This section does not create, permit or imply a cause of action by which to challenge under the antitrust laws, or otherwise apply the antitrust laws to . . . (3) any conduct, acts, practices, or agreements of persons engaging in, conducting or participating in the business of organized professional baseball relating to or affecting franchise expansion, location or relocation, franchise ownership issues . . . .").

45. San Jose v. MLB (9th Cir.), 2015 WL 178358, at *4.

46. Flood v. Kuhn, 407 U.S. 258, 284-85 (1972) (internal quotation marks and alterations omitted).

47. Toolson v. New York Yankees, Inc., 346 U.S. 356, 357 (1953) (emphasis added).

48. Radovich v.