Labor and Employment Law
[…] Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc. v. Hewitt (US 21-984 2/22/23) FLSA Exemption
An employee who is paid a daily rate, i.e., only paid for each day they work, is not paid on a salary basis as defined in 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(a), which requires the employee to receive “a predetermined amount constituting all or part of the employee’s compensation . . . for any week in which the employee performs any work without regard to the number of days or hours worked.” Because he was not paid on a salary basis, Hewitt did not meet the FLSA’s bona fide executive exemption even though he earned over $200,000 annually.

Kappouta v. Valiant Integrated Services (9th Cir. 21-56310 2/17/23) Defense Contractor Whistleblower Protection Act | Statute of Limitations