California Lawyers Association
[…] Read more
Apply for the 2024 Labor and Employment Law Section Annual Meeting Scholarship Application! Read more
Apply for the 2024 Labor and Employment Law Section Annual Meeting Scholarship Application! Read more
Join us for the 14th Annual Advanced Wage and Hour Conference and the 40th Annual Meeting of the Labor and Employment Law Section in Costa Mesa, CA Read more
Article XVI, section 18, subdivision (a) of the California Constitution sets forth the constitutional debt limitation applicable to cities: “No . . . city . . . shall incur any indebtedness or liability in any manner or for any purpose exceeding in any year the income and revenue provided for such year, without the assent of two-thirds of the voters of the public entity voting at an election to be held for that purpose.” The City Council adopted a resolution authorizing the issuance and sale of bonds to address unfunded liabilities in the City’s pension plans. The Taxpayers Association challenged the resolution, claiming it violated the constitutional debt limitation.