Bristol SL Holdings v. CIGNA Health & Life (9th Cir. 23-55019 5/31/24) ERISA
[…] The Court further held that a course of conduct that effectively seeks to withdraw an employee’s means of reporting and addressing racial harassment in the workplace is actionable as a retaliation claim under FEHA. Read more
Bristol SL Holdings v. CIGNA Health & Life (9th Cir. 23-55019 5/31/24) ERISA
Affirming summary judgment for defendants, the court held that the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 preempted claims that a health plan administrator’s denial of reimbursements violated state law. Read more
Article XVI, section 18, subdivision (a) of the California Constitution sets forth the constitutional debt limitation applicable to cities: “No . . . city . . . shall incur any indebtedness or liability in any manner or for any purpose exceeding in any year the income and revenue provided for such year, without the assent of two-thirds of the voters of the public entity voting at an election to be held for that purpose.” The City Council adopted a resolution authorizing the issuance and sale of bonds to address unfunded liabilities in the City’s pension plans. The Taxpayers Association challenged the resolution, claiming it violated the constitutional debt limitation.