Family Law
[…] This was error because “[u]nder the traditional time rule, the fraction of service during marriage divided by total service must be ‘multiplied by the final plan benefit to determine the community interest.’” and “because the community property interest at issue—the right to retirement benefits—’is a right to draw from a stream of income that begins to flow, and is defined, on retirement. [Citations.]’”

Second, the court erred by ordering that wife’s property interest in the pension reverted to husband if she predeceased him. This violated Family Code section 2610, which provides that “the court shall make whatever orders are necessary or appropriate to ensure that each party receives the party’s full community property share in any retirement plan, whether public or private, including all survivor and death benefits.”

Estate of Franco

Estate of Franco
01/30/2023, CA 1/3: A165840
https://www.courts.ca.gov/opinions/documents/A165840.PDF