Family Law
[…] *Author’s note: This case includes a good discussion of the rules on remand after reversal. I consider it helpful because remands in family law cases can often be tricky.
People v. Carly Sue Edwards
People v. Carly Sue Edwards
03/7/2023, CA 3: C094784
https://www.courts.ca.gov/opinions/documents/C094784.PDF
This case addresses the propriety of sanction orders under under Code of Civil Procedure section 177.5 which provides, “A judicial officer shall have the power to impose . . . sanctions, not to exceed fifteen hundred dollars ($1,500), . . . for any violation of a lawful court order by a person, done without good cause or substantial justification. . . . [¶] . . . An order imposing sanctions shall be in writing and shall recite in detail the conduct or circumstances justifying the order.”