Environmental Law
[…] The proposed environmental testing activities consisted of mapping and surveys relating to plant and animal species, habitat, soil conditions, hydrology, cultural and archeological resources, utilities and recreational uses.  The proposed geological activities consisted of drilling deep holes or borings to determine subsoil conditions, and refilling the holes once drilling and retraction of soil was complete.  The Department proceeded through the statutory procedure in the Eminent Domain Law relating to precondemnation entry and testing.  Civ. Proc. Code sec. 1245.010-1245.060.  Section 1245.010 provides, “Subject to requirements of this article, any person authorized to acquire property for a particular use by eminent domain may enter upon property to make photographs, studies, surveys, examinations, tests, soundings, borings, samplings, or appraisals or to engage in similar activities reasonably related to acquisition or use of the property for that use.”

The Department filed petitions in superior court seeking an order granting it authority to enter the properties and undertake the studies.