Environmental Law
[…] The city adopted the ordinance without performing CEQA review.  UMMP sued.  The trial court denied the petition.  UMMP appealed.

UMMP argued that the ordinance operated as a zoning ordinance and, as such, the ordinance was necessarily a “project” under Public Resources Code section 21080, subdivision (a).  The Court rejected such a “bright-line” test, finding that the statutory definition of “project” (§ 21065) also requires that the proposal must have the potential to “cause either a direct physical change in the environment, or a reasonably foreseeable indirect physical change in the environment.”  As the Court noted, “under the CEQA Guidelines, the enactment and amendment of a zoning ordinance is a project only if that action also creates ‘a potential for resulting in either a direct physical change in the environment, or a reasonably foreseeable indirect physical change in the