Environmental Law
[…] was inappropriate. Following a hearing, the commission denied the appeal and upheld the
approval. The petitioner appealed the commission’s decision to the city council. The city refused
to process the appeal based on its view that the commission’s action was not appealable. The
petitioner sued. The trial court denied the petition. The petitioner appealed.
According to the Court, “[t]he sole issue on appeal is whether plaintiffs are entitled to an
administrative appeal of the SCR decision to the City Council.” The petitioner argued that Public
Resources Code section 21151, subdivision (c), required such an appeal. That statute states: “If a
nonelected decisionmaking body of a local lead agency certifies an environmental impact report,
approves a negative declaration or mitigated negative declaration, or determines that a project is
not subject to this division, that certification, approval, or determination may be appealed to the
agency’s elected decisionmaking body, if any.” According to the petitioner, because planning staff
and the commission were not elected, the city had to allow an appeal to the council. The Court
disagreed. Staff and the commission did not certify an EIR or approve a negative declaration or
mitigated negative declaration.