California Lawyers Association
[…] Reporting Treason, Sedition, or Insurrection: New Business & Professions Code § 6090.8
Effective January 1, 2024, new Section 6090.8 of the California Business and Professions Code obligates all California-licensed attorneys to inform the State Bar of California when they know that another lawyer has engaged in, or conspired to engage in, “seditious conspiracy,” “treason” or “rebellion or insurrection.” Section 6090.8 defines these specific terms by reference to the prohibitions contained in Title 18 of the United States Code, which is the main criminal code of the federal government. Section 6090.8 is a companion piece to California Rule 8.3 (Reporting Professional Misconduct), which became operative on August 1, 2023.
New Section 6090.8 provides as follows:
(a)(1) A licensee of the State Bar who knows that another licensee has conspired to engage in or has engaged in any of the following shall inform the State Bar:
(A) Seditious conspiracy as prohibited under Section 2384 of Title 18 of the United States Code.
(B) Treason as prohibited under Section 37 of the Penal Code or Section 2381 of Title 18 of the United States Code.
(C) Rebellion or insurrection as prohibited under Section 2383 of Title 18 of the United States Code.
(2) For the purpose of this subdivision, “knows” means actual knowledge of the fact in question. A licensee’s knowledge may be inferred from circumstances.