California Lawyers Association
[…] Attorney’s Duty to Report Client Trust Account Information to State Bar upon Request: New Business & Professions Code § 6091.4(a)
Effective September 12, 2024, new Section 6091.4(a) of the California Business and Professions Code obligates all California-licensed attorneys to provide to the State Bar, upon request made as part of a State Bar compliance review or investigative audit, all requested client trust account-related information.
New Section 6091.4(a) provides as follows:
Notwithstanding subdivision (e) of Section 6068, Article 3 (commencing with Section 950) of Chapter 4 of Division 8 of the Evidence Code, the Attorney Work Product doctrine as restated in Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 2018.010) of Title 4 of Part 4 of the Code of Civil Procedure, or any other law, licensees of the State Bar, limited liability partnerships, or law corporations registered with the State Bar shall, pursuant to a request made as part of a compliance review or investigative audit being conducted by or at the direction of the State Bar, provide to the State Bar or its agents all requested information, records, or communications, including, but not limited to, account journals, client ledgers, fee agreements, client files, and billing statements related to the receipt, holding, and disbursement of funds, securities, or other property in which the licensee, limited liability partnership, or law corporation knows or reasonably should know a client or other person has an interest.
II. PROPOSED Rule Changes
During 2024, the State Bar of California has issued for public comment the following proposed new or amended rules impacting the conduct of attorneys licensed in the State of California, none of which have yet been approved by the State Bar.