California Lawyers Association
[…] Other provisions of new Section 6073.2 provide that certain categories of licensees may be exempt from such reporting obligations (see paragraph (d)), that the information so provided will be kept confidential (see paragraph (f)), and that failure to comply with such reporting obligations is not grounds for disciplinary or administrative recourse (see paragraph (g)).
New Section 6073.2(b) provides as follows:
An active licensee shall report whether they have provided pro bono legal services through the licensee’s My State Bar online profile on the State Bar’s internet website through a provided section where those hours shall be declared when payment of annual fees is due. Every licensee shall report both of the following:
(1) Amount of pro bono legal services hours performed during the calendar year preceding the year in which the annual fee is due.
(2) Hours of reduced fee legal services performed for a low-income individual, nonprofit organization, or public law library established under Section 6360 during the calendar year preceding the date the annual report is due.
Attorney’s Duty to Report Client Trust Account Information to State Bar upon Request: New Business & Professions Code § 6091.4(a)