Antitrust and Unfair Competition Law
[…] L. Sec. St. B. Cat. 40 (Fall 2013). That Article also provides detail regarding the stringent "purpose" requirement under Section 17043.
3. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17043.
4. Bay Guardian Co. v. New Times Media LLC, 187 Cal. App. 4th 438, 453 (2010).
5. G.H.I.I. v. MTS, Inc., 147 Cal. App. 3d 256, 275 (1983); Blue Sky the Color of Imagination, LLC v. Mead Westvaco Corp., No. 10-cv-02175, 2010 WL 4366849, at *5 (C.D. Cal. Sept. 23, 2010).
6. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code §§ 17026, 17029. Cost as applied to production is the "cost of raw materials, labor and all overhead expenses of the producer." Id.
7. G.H.I.I., 147 Cal. App. 3d at 275. See also Code Rebel, LLC v. Aqua Connect, Inc., No. CV-13-4539, 2014 WL 46696 (C.D. Cal. Jan. 3, 2014) (dismissing 17043 claim for failure to allege defendant’s sales price and costs).