Litigation
[…] The Law Is for Thee, But Not for Me, Is the Basic Argument of a State Agency.

In separate criminal cases, a trial court found 37 defendants incompetent to stand trial and ordered the California Department of State Hospitals to timely admit them. The Department failed to admit 31 of the 37. Those 31 defendants separately sought sanctions against the department pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure § 177.5, claiming violation of a court order. The trial court found the Department in violation of the orders, and imposed monetary sanctions pursuant to § 177.5, which provides in relevant part: “A judicial officer shall have the power to impose reasonable money sanctions . . . for any violation of a lawful court order by a person, done without good cause or substantial justification. . . . For the purposes of this section, the term ‘person’ includes a witness, a party, a party’s attorney, or both.” On appeal, the department contended the trial court was not authorized to impose sanctions against it under § 177.5. Additionally, it claimed good cause or substantial justification for violating the order even assuming the court could impose sanctions under § 177.5. Affirming, the Court of