Business Law
[…] Accordingly, the sixty year statutory limit had not expired and the trial court was incorrect in concluding that the Soheili trust deed could not be non-judicially foreclosed. That holding was dictum, however, because the Court affirmed the judgment on a completely different ground.

Title to the home was held by Joseph and Dinah Trenk, husband and wife, as joint tenants. California Family Code section 1102(a) provides that “both spouses . . . are required to join in executing an instrument by which . . . community real property or an interest therein is . . . encumbered.” The Soheilis pointed to a finding in the trial court’s statement of decision that “[a]t all relevant times, Plaintiffs Joseph Trenk and Dinah Trenk held title to the property as joint tenants.” The Soheilis cited Raney v.