Does Fair Have Anything to do With It?
[…] Further, in family law matters, declarations are not automatically in evidence, and the court is required to rule on timely objections at the hearing.7 Again, though, this does not apply to ex parte applications. In DVPA procedures, contrary to ex parte orders requested under other sections of the Family Code,8 the other party does not have the opportunity to object before the court considers these orders (Temporary Restraining Orders [DV-110]).

What is the result of all this?

Family Code section 3064(a) states that "[t]he court shall refrain from making an order granting or modifying a custody order on an ex parte basis unless there has been a showing of immediate harm to the child or immediate risk that the child will be removed from the State of California." In reality, though, the person applying for the Temporary Restraining Order, which includes custody and visitation orders prohibiting the other party from having any visitation or contact with the children (CLETS-TRO; Judicial Council Form DV-110), has a good chance of obtaining those orders: