Ceqa and the Public: Too Long, Didn’t Read
[…] As another example, the Fifth District Court of Appeal concluded in a 2020 decision that CEQA does not necessarily provide for partial decertification of an EIR, even when an EIR is overturned on limited grounds.87 The Fifth District Court reached this strict interpretation despite the fact that CEQA appears to encourage tailored and narrow remedies when addressing errors in EIRs. Specifically, Public Resources Code section 21168.9 provides that court orders addressing non-compliance with CEQA "shall include only those mandates which are necessary to achieve compliance . . . and only those specific project activities in noncompliance with this division."88 Eliminating the ability of lead agencies to partially decertify an EIR, which has been a common practice,89 does not provide any informational benefit to the general public.

CEQA HAS BECOME INACCESSIBLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC AND IS LARGELY LIMITED TO INTERESTS WITH FINANCIAL MEANS AS A RESULT