Litigation
[…] (Cornerstone Realty Advisors, LLC v. Summit Healthcare Reit, Inc. (Cal. App. 4th Dist., Div. 3, Oct. 28, 2020) 2020 WL 6304989.)
Forum Selection Clause in Employment Agreement Is Void.
An employment agreement stated that any action brought by the employee “must be venued in Franklin County, Ohio.” Plaintiff began working for defendant in 2014. Defendant later revised plaintiff’s compensation package. Labor Code § 925 provides: “An employer shall not require an employee who primarily resides and works in California, as a condition of employment, to agree to a provision that would . . . :[¶] (1) Require the employee to adjudicate outside of California a claim arising in California. . . ,” and applies “to a contract entered into, modified, or extended on or after January 1, 2017.” Defendant moved to dismiss or stay the action based on the forum selection clause.