Litigation
[…] (People v. Uber Technologies, Inc. (Cal. App. 1st Dist., Div. 4, Oct. 22, 2020) 2020 WL 6193994.)
The Attorney-Client Privilege Can Get Complicated.
In a labor dispute action involving a claimed whistleblower, the jury awarded money damages against a state agency. The trial court permitted plaintiff’s counsel to invite the jury to draw negative inferences from the agency’s invocation of the attorney-client privilege. The agency asked the court to instruct the jury with the mandatory curative instruction found in Evidence Code § 913: “If . . . a privilege is or was exercised not to testify with respect to any matter, or to refuse to disclose or to prevent another from disclosing any matter, neither the presiding officer nor counsel may comment thereon, no presumption shall arise because of the exercise of the privilege, and the trier of fact may not draw any inference therefrom as to the credibility of the witness or as to any matter at issue in the proceeding.” Instead, the court instructed the jury with CACI No. 215: “A witness or party may have an absolute right not to disclose what they told their attorney in confidence because the law considers this information privileged.