Litigation
[…] (9th Cir., July 12, 2019) 929 F.3d 1143.)
http://cdn.ca9.uscourts.gov/datastore/opinions/2019/07/12/17-56672.pdf
Immunity May be Forfeited if Not Timely Raised as an Affirmative Defense.
Plaintiff, a U.S. Forest Service firefighter, was in a sleeping bag in between firefighting shifts at the site of a forest fire when she was run over by a water truck servicing the camp’s shower unit, and was seriously injured. She sued defendants for creating a dangerous condition of public property. After plaintiff’s counsel gave opening statement, defendants moved for nonsuit based on Government Code § 850.4 (“Neither a public entity, nor a public employee acting in the scope of his employment, is liable for any injury resulting from the condition of fire protection or firefighting equipment or facilities . . .”). Plaintiff argued defendants waived that immunity by not raising the issue earlier; defendants argued the immunity is jurisdictional and may be raised at any time. The trial court ruled in favor of defendants.