Litigation
[…] (Reynaud v. Technicolor Creative Services USA, Inc. (Cal. App. 2nd Dist., Div. 2, Mar. 24, 2020) 2020 WL 1429256.)

https://www.courts.ca.gov/opinions/documents/B290836.DOC

Physician Assistants and MIRCA Limit

A jury awarded plaintiff $4.25 million dollars against doctors and physician assistants for the wrongful death of her four-year-old daughter from malignant melanoma. The court reduced the damages to $250,000 pursuant to Civil Code § 3333.2. On appeal, plaintiff relied on section 3333.2, subdivision (c)(2), which provides that noneconomic damages against a health care provider for negligent professional services are limited to $250,000 “provided that such services are within the scope of services for which the provider is licensed and which are not within any restriction imposed by the licensing agency or licensed hospital.” Plaintiff argued that the $250,000 limit was inapplicable because the physician assistants acted without the supervision of a physician in violation of the governing statutes and regulations.