Environmental Law
[…] Chevron, MB Enterprises, and CCCSD moved to dismiss the RCRA allegation, challenging the sufficiency of notice. Denying the motions, the court found the notice sufficient. “While Gregory Village did not strictly comply with certain provisions set forth in the regulations implementing the RCRA notice requirements, which appear at 40 C.F.R. part 254, that failure does not deprive the court of subject matter jurisdiction,” the Court said. The Court noted that under 40 C.F.R. § 254.3, the notice “shall include sufficient information to permit the recipient to identify the specific permit, standard, regulation, condition, requirement, or order which has allegedly been violated, the activity alleged to constitute a violation, the person or persons responsible for the alleged violation, the date or dates of the violation, and the full name, address, and telephone number of the person giving notice.”

“The notices did not provide Gregory Village’s address and telephone number—just the address and telephone number of its counsel—and also did not provide precise ‘dates of the violation,’ or the exact ‘activity alleged to constitute a violation,’ ” the Court noted.