Environmental Law
[…] The Ninth Circuit evaluated the Forest Service’s interpretation of the REA pursuant to the two-step Chevron inquiry. Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc. 467 U.S. 837 (1984). Under the first step, the Court found the statutory language of the REA to unambiguously prohibit the standard amenity recreation fee structure in place at the Mount Lemmon HIRA. Because the Act is not ambiguous, the Forest Service’s interpretation of the REA was not entitled to deference under Chevron step two.
The Court found subsection (d)(1) of section 6802 to be “abundantly clear” in its prohibition of collection of either standard or expanded amenity recreation fees “[s]olely for parking, undesignated parking, or picnicking along roads or trailsides,” for “hiking through . . . without using the facilities and services,” and “[f]or camping at undeveloped sites . . . .” 16 U.S.C. § 6802(d)(1)(A), (D), & (E). The Forest Service violated this prohibition by charging visitors at Mount Lemmon just for parking.