Environmental Law
[…] Under the Act, everyone is entitled to enter national forests without paying an entrance fee. 16 U.S.C. § 6802(e)(2). The REA, however, does permit the Forest Service to charge a “standard amenity recreation fee” in an “area” that provides significant opportunities for outdoor recreation, has substantial federal investments, where fees can be efficiently collected, and that contains certain required amenities such as designated parking, toilet facilities, etc. 16 U.S.C. § 6802(f)(4). However, the Forest Service cannot charge that fee “for certain activities or services,” even in a place that meets the definition of “area” under subsection (f). This blanket prohibition under REA forbids fees “[s]olely for parking, undesignated parking, or picnicking along roads or trailsides,” for “hiking through . . . without using the facilities and services,” and “[f]or camping at undeveloped sites . . . .” 16 U.S.C. § 6802(d)(1)(A), (D), and (E).