Environmental Law
[…] The former owners and operators were granted summary judgment on the merits of the federal law claims; the court declined to exercise ancillary jurisdiction over the state law claims. Otay then brought nearly identical claims in state court.
Defendants successfully sought costs totaling approximately $270,000 in the district court. Otay appealed and the Ninth Circuit vacated and remanded, instructing the district court to determine whether defendants should be awarded their costs. On remand, the district court once again awarded all costs to defendants under the provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 1919 which reads in pertinent part “Whenever any action or suit is dismissed in any district court… for want of jurisdiction, such court may order the payment of just costs.” The district court noted the costs were “necessary because they enable Defendants to properly ascertain the claims in the case and litigate the case accordingly.”
Defendants appealed once again and the issue centered on what constitutes “just costs” for purposes of § 1919.