California Lawyers Association
[…] INADVERTENT OR UNINTENDED ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIPS
An attorney-client relationship is typically formed by agreement, which may be express or implied. When formed by express agreement, attorneys should keep in mind the requirements of California Business and Professions Code Sections 6147 and 6148. Section 6147 requires a written contract when an attorney represents a client on a contingency fee basis. Section 6148 applies to fee arrangements that are not on a contingency basis and requires a written contract when “it is reasonably foreseeable that the total expense to a client, including attorney fees, will exceed one thousand dollars” – subject to certain exceptions set forth in paragraph (d), including when the client is a corporation.