California Lawyers Association
[…] Our concerns begin with the term “criminal act” in the rule. Is a “criminal act” intended to be the same as or something different from a “crime”? This is not just a matter of semantics. These terms are sometimes used with materially different meanings. 

Crimes generally have two key parts, an actus reus (the criminal act) and a mens rea (the required criminal intent). The uncertainty with proposed rule 8.3 can be illustrated with one example that could easily arise. Lawyers often submit declarations under penalty of perjury. Under Penal Code section 118, a person is guilty of perjury only if the person “willfully states as true any material matter which he or she knows to be false.” Would rule 8.3 trigger a mandatory reporting obligation any time a lawyer receives another lawyer’s declaration under penalty of perjury that contains a false statement?