California Lawyers Association
[…] Rule 8.4, Comment [3] states that a “lawyer may be disciplined for criminal acts as set forth in Business and Professions Code sections 6101 et seq., or if the criminal act constitutes ‘other misconduct warranting discipline’ as defined by California Supreme Court case law” citing In re Kelley (1990) 52 Cal.3d 487 [276 Cal.Rptr. 375].) Business and Professions Code section 6101(a) states that “[c]onviction of a felony or misdemeanor, involving moral turpitude, constitutes a cause for disbarment or suspension.” Business and Professions Code section 6102(a) provides for suspension upon receipt of the certified copy of the record of conviction “if it appears therefrom that the crime of which the attorney was convicted involved, or that there is probable cause to believe that it involved, moral turpitude or is a felony under the laws of California, the United States, or any state or territory thereof, …” The statutes do not encompass “other misconduct warranting discipline” and the outer boundaries of this standard are uncertain. What is the intended interpretation of the scope of a “criminal act” under proposed rule 8.3, and how do we ensure that lawyers clearly understand the scope?