California Lawyers Association
[…] We appreciate your consideration of our comments. 

Sincerely, 

Jeremy Evans signature

Jeremy M. Evans 
CLA President 

[1] Proposed rule 8.3 refers to a criminal act “as prohibited by rule 8.4(b).” Rule 8.4, Comment [3] states that a “lawyer may be disciplined for criminal acts as set forth in Business and Professions Code sections 6101 et seq., or if the criminal act constitutes ‘other misconduct warranting discipline’ as defined by California Supreme Court case law” citing In re Kelley (1990) 52 Cal.3d 487 [276 Cal.Rptr. 375].) Business and Professions Code section 6101(a) states that “[c]onviction of a felony or misdemeanor, involving moral turpitude, constitutes a cause for disbarment or suspension.” Business and Professions Code section 6102(a) provides for suspension upon receipt of the certified copy of the record of conviction “if it appears therefrom that the crime of which the attorney was convicted involved, or that there is probable cause to believe that it involved, moral turpitude