Business Law
[…] James Droge pleaded a separate claim against Shupp for malicious prosecution based on his statements to the Sheriff’s deputy and the District Attorney. The trial court granted summary judgment against the Droges as to all of their claims. The Nevada Court of Appeal affirmed the summary judgment as to the malicious prosecution and negligence claims, but reversed as to all of the remaining claims.
Reasoning
The central legal issue considered by the Court was whether the Defendants’ actions were authorized under Nevada’s version of Uniform Commercial Code section 9-609, which provides in relevant part that after default a secured party “may take possession of the collateral . . . pursuant to judicial process or without judicial process if it proceeds without breach of the peace.” The Court cited many cases decided in other states applying the standard of “breach of the peace,” a term not defined in the UCC.