Business Law
[…] Recent Case Law

  • DraftKings Inc. v Hermalyn (1st Cir, Sep. 26, 2024, No. 24-1443) 2024 US App Lexis 24472. This was a test case for Section 16600.5’s application for contracts signed and employment maintained outside of California. The first circuit court of appeals affirmed the district court’s decision to enforce a Massachusetts corporation’s non-compete agreement against its former employee, even after the employee relocated to live and work in California. The employee argued, unsuccessfully, that Bus & P C §16600.5 invalidated his former employer’s non-compete agreement “regardless of whether the contract was signed and the employment was maintained outside of California.” The court of appeals held that in this instance Massachusetts law, which generally favors non-compete agreements, applied instead of California law, which would have voided the agreement under §16600.5. It reasoned that Massachusetts law applied because the employee failed to show that his new