Assessing and Litigating Pre-death Trust Contests: Perils, Pitfalls, and Strategies
[…] [Page 26]

Probate Code section 810 establishes a rebuttable presumption of capacity affecting the burden of proof.81 The presumption is that "all persons have the capacity to make decisions and to be responsible for their acts or decisions."82 The mere existence or diagnosis of a mental or physical disorder does not establish incapacity; a person suffering from a mental or physical disorder "may still be capable of contracting, conveying, marrying, making medical decisions, executing wills or trusts, and performing other actions."83