Assessing and Litigating Pre-death Trust Contests: Perils, Pitfalls, and Strategies
[…] The Drake decision paved the way for pre-death trust contests. This article explores Drake’s holding, highlights the differences between litigating pre-death contests and post-death contests, and offers practical guidance for navigating this new landscape.

II. THE PRE-DRAKE WORLD

Prior to Drake, it was presumed that a beneficiary lacked standing to challenge a trust instrument during a settlor’s lifetime. This assumption appeared both facially reasonable, as the settlor could always amend his or her revocable trust, and grounded in statute and case law. Under Probate Code section 15800, during the time that a trust is revocable and the person holding the power to revoke the trust is competent, typically "the person holding the power to revoke, and not the beneficiary, has the rights afforded the beneficiaries."2 Moreover, Probate Code section 15800 expressly states that "the duties of the trustee are owed to the person holding the power to revoke."3 Under Probate Code section 16069, there is no obligation for a trustee to account to a beneficiary of a revocable trust, to provide terms of the trust, or to share any information regarding the trust during the period in which the trust may be revoked.4 Finally, under Probate Code section