Litigation
[…] Code, § 3439 et seq.; UVTA) and the judgment was fraudulent because it awarded the wife the couple’s only marital property located in the United States, while awarding the husband other foreign assets and properties and assigning the debt liability to plaintiff to the husband. According to plaintiff, the dissolution judgment “effectively makes enforcement of [plaintiff’s] Judgment impossible.” Affirming, the Court of Appeal agreed with the trial court’s ruling that plaintiff’s complaint was barred by Family Code § 916, subdivision (a)(2), which states that “the property received by the person in the [marital dissolution] is not liable for a debt incurred by the person’s spouse before or during marriage, and the person is not personally liable for the debt, unless the debt was assigned for payment by the person in the division of the property.” (Bijan Boutiques, LLC v. Isong (Cal. App. 4th Dist., Div. 3, Aug. 13, 2024) 104 Cal.App.5th 132.)

https://www.courts.ca.gov/opinions/documents/G063288.PDF