Litigation
[…] Several states challenged the new requirements to implement the new standards. The U.S. Supreme Court stayed enforcement of the new standards while various states proceed in court. (Ohio v. Environmental Protection Agency (U.S., June 27, 2024) 2024 WL 3187768.)

https://www.supremecourt.gov/opinions/23pdf/23a349new_h3ci.pdf

Stay Lifted on Injunction on Idaho’s Defense of Life Act and Writ of Certiorari Dismissed.

The district court granted an injunction holding that the federal Emergency Medical Treatment and Labor Act (42 U.S.C. § 1395dd; EMTALA) preempts Idaho’s Defense of Life Act (Idaho Code, § 18-622). Idaho’s Defense of Life Act imposes penalties on physicians who perform prohibited abortions unless “[t]he physician determined, in his good faith medical judgment and based on the facts known to the physician at the time, that the abortion was necessary to prevent the death of the pregnant woman.” EMTALA requires hospitals to provide stabilizing care to emergency room patients but is silent on abortion and actually requires stabilizing treatment for the unborn children of pregnant women.