Litigation
[…] (CBRE v. Superior Court (Cal. App. 4th Dist., Div. 1, June 4, 2024) 102 Cal.App.5th 639.)

https://www.courts.ca.gov/opinions/documents/D083130.PDF

Private Party Not Authorized to Bring Civil Lawsuits to Enforce Local Ordinances.

One neighbor sued another for violating a municipal code regarding trees and shrubbery. The aggrieved neighbor sued the alleged offending neighbor for several causes of action, including violation of the Los Angeles Municipal Code. Government Code § 36900, subdivision (a) provides: “The violation of a city ordinance may be prosecuted by city authorities in the name of the people of the State of California, or redressed by civil action.” In Riley v. Hilton Hotels Corp. (2002) 100 Cal.App.4th 599, the Court of Appeal concluded that anyone can sue to redress violations of municipal ordinances.