Litigation
[…] Litigation

Litigation Update: July 2024

A monthly publication of the Litigation Section of the California Lawyers Association.

  • Senior Editor, Eileen C. Moore, Associate Justice, California Court of Appeal, Fourth District, Division Three
  • Managing Editor, Julia C. Shear Kushner
  • Editors, Dean Bochner, Colin P. Cronin, Jenn French, Jennifer Hansen, Ryan Wu
Collaborative Law Agreements.

Family Code § 2013 states: “(a) If a written agreement is entered into by the parties, the  parties may utilize a collaborative law process to resolve any matter governed by this code over which the court is granted jurisdiction pursuant to Section 2000. [¶] (b) ‘Collaborative law process’ means the process in which the parties and any professionals engaged by the parties to assist them agree in writing to use their best efforts and to make a good faith attempt to resolve disputes related to the family law matters as referenced in subdivision (a) on an agreed basis without resorting to adversary judicial intervention.” A couple going through a marital dissolution agreed to a collaborative law agreement that contained a confidentiality clause. One of them later pursued the matter in court and called witnesses to testify about the collaborative process. The other claimed all communications were confidential.