Litigation
[…] Green (1973) 411 U.S. 792, 802. That test requires a plaintiff to first establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, a prima facie case of retaliation. If the plaintiff can do so, the defendant must carry a burden of production to articulate some legitimate, nondiscriminatory reason for the adverse employment action. On appeal, plaintiff contended the trial court erred in applying the McDonnell Douglas test, and argued it should have applied the evidentiary standard set forth in Labor Code § 1102.6 (“. . . once it has been demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence that an activity proscribed by Section 1102.5 was a contributing factor in the alleged prohibited action against the employee, the employer shall have the burden of proof to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the alleged action would have occurred for legitimate, independent reasons even if the employee had not engaged in activities protected by Section 1102.5”).