Litigation
[…] After discovering defendant’s identity shortly before the three-year deadline, and after preparing a certificate of merit, plaintiffs amended their complaint and served defendant. But by that time three years and 38 days had elapsed. On appeal, plaintiffs contended the three-year period should exclude nine months when the action was stayed to allow the parties to participate in an alternative dispute resolution procedure mandated by a contract. Section 583.240, subdivision (b), excludes any time when “[t]he prosecution of the action or proceedings in the action was stayed and the stay affected service.” The Court of Appeal reversed and remanded the matter for factual findings to determine whether the stay affected service, thereby extending the time to serve defendant, stating, “Our reasoning is simple. One cannot serve an unknown party.