Litigation
[…] Proc., § 1161.3, subd. (b)) even if the plaintiff establishes the elements of the affirmative defense. The first element in this part of the instruction states that the defendant “later” allowed the offender to visit the property. The committee believes that “later” in this context is potentially ambiguous as to later than what, and the latter part of the sentence explains that the defendant must have allowed the offender to visit the property after the police report or court order. We suggest deleting the word “later.”

d. Code of Civil Procedure section 1161.3, subdivision (b)(1)(B) refers to the landlord’s reasonable belief that the offender “poses a physical threat to other tenants, guests, invitees, or licensees, or to a tenant’s right to quiet possession . . . .” The second option in the first element in the latter part of the instruction refers to a physical threat to persons, but omits any reference to a tenant’s right to quiet possession.