Family Law
[…] Evidence Code section 730 experts are not limited to those that may be of direct assistance to the trial court itself. Rather, trial courts, where merited, “should appoint an expert a party requests to effectively present [his or her] case.” This is compelled by the plain language of Evidence Code section 730 which authorizes the appointment of an expert where “expert evidence is or may be required by the court or any party to the action.”
11/26/2024, CA 2/6 B331558 – Cody J.
https://www.courts.ca.gov/opinions/documents/B331558.PDF
In this case, the Court of Appeal affirmed an order granting respondents’ motion to quash a petition to establish a parental relationship.