Family Law
[…] b) The county in which the defendant resides.
c) The county in which the offense occurred.
d) Any other court that may have jurisdiction over the parties or the subject matter of the case.
Effective date: January 1, 2025
Amends Family Code section 6306
This law requires all courts to, before a hearing on the issuance or denial of a DVPA order, to conduct a search of the Department of Justice Automated Firearms System to determine whether the subject of a proposed DVRO owns or possesses a firearm.
Effective date: January 1, 2025
Amends Family Code section 17400, Code of Civil Procedure section 397.5
This law authorizes a court to transfer jurisdiction of any proceeding under the Family Code to another county where it appears that the both parties have moved from the county rendering the original order. A court may, “when the ends of justice and the convenience of the parties would be promoted by the change, order that the proceedings be transferred to the county of residence of either party.” Prior law limited this authority to proceedings for dissolution of marriage and legal separation only.
DEPENDENCY (current through 01/18/25)
By: John Nieman
The precise holdings in a given case are bolded. Auther’s note is italicized.
In re Juan A.
11/22/24, CA 2/1 B337033