Family Law
[…] The underlying dispute arose after Father requested that Mother submit to an evaluation of her employment prospects so he could attempt to impute income to her for child support purposes. The trial court ordered the evaluation under various statutory theories, but the Court of Appeal concluded there was “no statutory basis” for requiring Mother to submit to a vocational evaluation in the particular context of this parentage case.
Father first relied on Family Code section 3558, which states that a court “may require either parent to attend job training, job placement and vocational rehabilitation, and work programs,” but the Court of Appeal noted that no authority interprets section 3558 as permitting a vocational examination. Father then referenced Family Code section 4331, which authorizes a vocational examination in a marital dissolution or legal separation case “for spousal support” purposes.