Family Law
[…] However, he included general objections based on “attorney-client privilege, attorney work product, relevance, and admissibility as evidence.” These objections had been waived due to his untimely response per Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.280(a).

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.280(c), the trial court is required to deem requests admitted “unless it finds that the party to whom the requests for admission have been directed has served, before the hearing on the motion, a proposed response to the requests for admission that is in substantial compliance with Section 2033.220.” In relevant part, Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.220 requires that each “answer in a response to requests for admission shall be as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits.”

The trial court granted the defendants’ motion, concluding that Katayama’s responses did not “substantially comply with Section 2033.220,” as required by Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.280(c), merely because Katayama included waived objections in his response.