Family Law
[…] He contended that his substantive answers were “complete and straightforward,” as required by Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.220(a), and that the presence of waived objections did not negate this compliance.

The Court of Appeal agreed and reversed with directions to retry the case. Central to its analysis was the meaning of “substantial compliance with Section 2033.220” under Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.280(c). The court noted that Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.220 requires each answer to be “as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits.” It held “that the presence of waived objections in a proposed response governed by section 2033.280(c) does not necessarily prevent ‘substantial compliance with Section 2033.220.’ Compliance analysis should prioritize the nature of the substantive answers in the proposed response.”