Family Law
[…] Family Law
Recent Family Law Cases
FAMILY LAW (current through 1/20/2023)
By: Andrew Botros, CFLS
The precise holdings in a given case are bolded.
Destiny C. v. Justin C.
01/19/2023, CA 4/1: D553087
https://www.courts.ca.gov/opinions/documents/D079123.PDF
Family Code section 3044 creates a rebuttable presumption against awarding custody of a child upon “a finding by the court that a party seeking custody of a child has perpetrated domestic violence within the previous five years…” This five-year period runs backwards from the date of the trial court’s custody ruling, not from the filing of a dissolution petition.
Los Angeles County Department of Children and Family Services v. T.P.
01/19/2023 CASC: S267429
https://www.courts.ca.gov/opinions/documents/S267429.PDF