Business Law
[…] California Business & Professions Code § 16600. In case there was any doubt, California has doubled-down and reached across state lines in the employment context with the enactment of SB 699 and AB 1076, both taking effect January 1, 2024.
SB 699, signed by Governor Newsom on September 1, 2023, enhances employee protections and mobility to reflect the current landscape of remote teleworking and a mobile workforce. The amendment adds new Section 16600.5 to the California Business & Professions Code to make any contract with a restraint on trade unenforceable “regardless of where and when the contract was signed” and “regardless of whether the contract was signed and the employment was maintained outside of California.” In other words, an employer may not attempt to enforce a contract in California that restricts an employee’s ability to engage in a lawful profession, trade or business, even if the contract was signed outside of California and the employment was maintained outside of California.