Business Law
[…] See id. at r. 1.16 cmt. [2] ("When a lawyer withdraws from the representation of a client in a particular matter under paragraph (a) or (b), the lawyer might not be obligated to withdraw from the representation of the same client in other matters."). Similarly, an in-house attorney might be obligated to withdraw from a particular matter, but still retain their in-house position with their employer client.

18. See Cal. Evid. Code § 954 (subject to certain limitations and exceptions, "the client … has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and lawyer").

19. See In re: Grand Jury, 23 F.4th 1088 (9th Cir. 2022).

20. See id. at 1090 ("the primary-purpose test governs in assessing attorney-client privilege for dual-purpose communications").

[Page 11]


Forgot Password

Enter the email associated with you account.