Business Law
[…] Under Occidental Life, that the lessor passed the economic burden of sales tax to First American does not make First American the taxpayer.” First American, at 615.

In rejecting First American’s argument that the distinction between legal and economic incidence of sales tax could be “artificial,” it relied upon a long and unbroken line of California precedent that recognizes the distinction as legally significant.

First American also argued that even if Regulation 1660(c)(1) is constitutional, it is void because it conflicts with Revenue and Taxation Code section 6203, subdivision (b), which provides: “As respects leases constituting sales of tangible personal property, the tax shall be collected from the lessee at the time amounts are paid by the lessee under the lease.” It claimed that this section prevented the state from switching tax on personal property leases from use tax to sales tax. The Court of Appeal rejected this argument, citing two California Supreme Court decisions that construed section 6203 differently.