Business Law
[…] Isong filed a motion for summary judgment. The trial court granted summary judgment, finding that Bijan’s complaint was barred by Family Code section 916(a)(2), which states that “the property received by the person in the [marital dissolution] is not liable for a debt incurred by the person’s spouse before or during marriage, and the person is not personally liable for the debt, unless the debt was assigned for payment by the person in the division of the property.” Bijan appealed. Id. at 139.
Result and Reasoning
The Court of Appeal (the “Court”) affirmed the trial court’s grant of summary judgment in favor of Isong and against Bijan.