Business Law
[…] The critical question remained whether a stamp bearing the name of someone who was no longer an employee of the original holder, and who was therefore not authorized to take any action on the holder’s behalf, constituted an “endorsement” in the first place. To that point, the Court cited UCC § 3-204, which states in part that the word “endorsement” means “a signature . . . that alone or accompanied by other words is made on an instrument for the purpose of (i) negotiating the instrument . . . .” The opinion then quotes UCC § 3-401(b), which states that “[a] signature may be made (i) manually or by means of a device or machine, and (ii) by the use of any name, including a trade or assumed name, or by a word, mark, or symbol executed or adopted by a person with present intention to authenticate a writing.” The Official Comment to § 3-401 elaborates that “[a] signature may be handwritten, typed, printed or made in any other manner. . . . [and] may be made in any name, including any trade name or assumed name, however false and fictitious, which is adopted for the purpose.”