Business Law
[…] The Syed opinion begins by citing UCC § 3-301, which provides in part that a “[p]erson entitled to enforce an instrument means (i) the holder of the instrument, [or] (ii) a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder. . .” and that “[a] person may be a person entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is not the owner of the instrument or is in wrongful possession of the instrument.”

JP Morgan and its successors in interest were admittedly in possession of the original note at all relevant times. Therefore, under UCC § 3-301, the issue of standing to enforce the note (and the mortgage securing it) depended on whether JPMorgan was a “holder” of the note, or had “the rights of a holder.” The Court omitted citing UCC § 1-201(21) which defines “holder” as “the person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession . . . .” The opinion picks up the thread by quoting UCC § 3-205(b), which says in part that “[w]hen endorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially endorsed.”