Business Law
[…] A successor to JPMorgan as substitute plaintiff filed a motion for summary judgment as to liability. The motion was opposed by Ms. Syed based in part on the irregularity of the WAMU endorsement. The trial court granted summary judgment and Ms. Syed appealed. The Connecticut Appellate Court has now upheld that decision.

REASONING

The decision was based on the law of negotiable instruments set forth in Article 3 of the Uniform Commercial Code. As is typical under the UCC, the answer required the Court to follow a daisy chain of related provisions. The Syed opinion begins by citing UCC § 3-301, which provides in part that a “[p]erson entitled to enforce an instrument means (i) the holder of the instrument, [or] (ii) a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder. . .” and that “[a] person may be a person entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is not the owner of the instrument or is in wrongful possession of the instrument.”

JP Morgan and its successors in interest were admittedly in possession of the original note at all relevant times.