Business Law
[…] After the transaction closed, FCC Holdings functioned solely as the holding company for the Debtor’s membership interest and the real property.
To obtain the funds to pay the purchase price to Lyons, the Debtor and Holdings borrowed $5.75 million from Live Oak Banking Company (the “Live Oak Loans”), secured by a lien on all assets of the Debtor and FCC Holdings. Both the Debtor and Holdings are the “Borrower” under the Live Oak Loans and are jointly and severally liable.
ANALYSIS
Only a “debtor” (as defined in Section 1182(1)(A) of the Bankruptcy Code) may elect to proceed under Subchapter V. That statute provides:
“subject to subparagraph (B), [debtor] means a person engaged in commercial or business activities (including any affiliate of such person that is also a debtor under this title and excluding a person whose primary activity is the business of owning single asset real estate) that has aggregate noncontingent liquidated secured and unsecured debts as of the date of the filing of the petition or the date of the order for relief in an amount not more than $7,500,000 (excluding debts owed to 1 or more affiliates or insiders) not less than 50 percent of which arose from the commercial or business activities of the debtor;”.11 U.S.C. § 1182(1)(A) (emphasis added).
The Debtor has the burden of establishing its Subchapter V eligibility.