Business Law
[…] Finally, the 2017 Amendment is triggered by the balance of funds in the United States Trustee System Fund “as of September 30 of the most recent full fiscal year.” It isn’t clear whether this means that a balance of $199 million, or any amount below $200 million, will suffice to raise the quarterly fees for all Chapter 11 cases making distributions above $1 million for the next 12 months.
Also, query whether the UST Program has the discretion to determine on any given day whether the balance in the System Fund would dip below $200 million? Under 28 U.S. Code § 589a (c), the “[a]mounts in the Fund which are not currently needed for the purposes specified in subsection (a) shall be kept on deposit or invested in obligations of, or guaranteed by, the United States.” (Emphasis added.) If funds in the System Fund are invested outside the fund, are they accounted for in the calculation of funds on hand as of September 30?