Business Law
[…] The BAP noted that, pursuant to Bankruptcy Code section 524(a)(2), the bankruptcy discharge “operates as an injunction against the commencement or continuation of an action . . . to collect, recover or offset any such debt as a personal liability of the debtor.”  Thus, the BAP determined that the discharge injunction fell squarely within the “injunction or statutory prohibition” language of CCP section 356.