Business Law
[…] The Honchariws appealed to the Court of Appeal, which reversed on § 1671 grounds and declined to rule on the Real Estate Loan Law arguments as they were not necessary to the resolution.

REASONING

Although an arbitrator’s decision is not generally appealable for errors of fact or law, Cal. Code of Civ. Proc. § 1286.2 provides an exception to that rule where “the arbitrators exceeded their powers and the award cannot be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted.”  The Court of Appeal noted that an arbitrator may exceed her powers by making an award that violated “unwaivable statutory rights or that contravenes an explicit legislative expression of public policy.”