Business Law
[…] Meanwhile, the Florida Supreme Court came to the opposite conclusion. See Giraldo v. Agency for Health Care Admin., 248 So.3d 53 (Fla. 2018).  The U.S. Supreme Court granted certiorari to resolve this split of authority.

In a 7-2 decision, the Supreme Court sided with the Eleventh Circuit. The majority relied on the plain text of the Act’s assignment provision, 42 U.S.C. § 1396k(a)(1)(A), which requires states “to acquire from each Medicaid beneficiary an assignment of ‘any rights … of the individual … to support … for the purpose of medical care … and to payment for medical care from any third party.” The majority reasoned that this provision plainly allows states to seek reimbursement from future medical expense allocations because it conditions eligibility on assignment of “any rights” of the beneficiary “to payment for medical care from any third party,” without limiting the assignment to