Business Law
[…] Detailed below are some of the key features of this bill.

Summary

The Collection of an Attorney’s State Bar License Number

Historically, while a bank has maintained CTAs for members of the State Bar, the bank has had no affirmative statutory obligation to collect and retain the member’s State Bar license number. A new California Business and Professions Code section 6091.3(a) is added under AB 3279 requiring the bank to collect and retain an attorney’s State Bar license number, effective January 1, 2026, only when the license “number is made available to the financial institution by the attorney associated with the client trust account in the format described” in section 6091.3(c), detailed below.