Business Law
[…] The bank does not act as an enforcement arm of the State Bar relating to a CTA. Of course, a bank independently could as a regular step in its due diligence or “know your customer” process in establishing a CTA require a license number from an attorney associated therewith as a matter of policy.

Requirement to Provide Information

Under new Business and Professions Code section 6091.3(b), on or after March 1, 2026, and annually on or before March 1 thereafter, a bank must “electronically provide via secure file transport protocol or another format mutually acceptable to the financial institution and the State Bar, the following for every client trust account actually known to the financial institution associated with an attorney’s State Bar license number:”

  1. The name of the bank in which the CTA is held;
  2. The name of the attorney or law firm associated with the CTA;
  3. The account number of the CTA;
  4. The attorney’s State Bar license number associated with the CTA; and
  5. The CTA balance as of December 31 of the previous year.