Family Law
[…] c) The county in which the offense occurred.

d) Any other court that may have jurisdiction over the parties or the subject matter of the case.

AB 3083

Effective date: January 1, 2025

Amends Family Code section 6306

This law requires all courts to, before a hearing on the issuance or denial of a DVPA order, to conduct a search of the Department of Justice Automated Firearms System to determine whether the subject of a proposed DVRO owns or possesses a firearm.

AB 3281

Effective date: January 1, 2025

Amends Family Code section 17400, Code of Civil Procedure section 397.5

This law authorizes a court to transfer jurisdiction of any proceeding under the Family Code to another county where it appears that the both parties have moved from the county rendering the original order. A court may, “when the ends of justice and the convenience of the parties would be promoted by the change, order that the proceedings be transferred to the county of residence of either party.” Prior law limited this authority to proceedings for dissolution of marriage and legal separation only.


Forgot Password

Enter the email associated with you account. You will then receive a link in your inbox to reset your password.

Personal Information

Select Section(s)