Bristol SL Holdings v. CIGNA Health & Life (9th Cir. 23-55019 5/31/24) ERISA
[…] Read more
A skilled nursing facility cannot compel arbitration of claims arising from a principal’s alleged maltreatment, pursuant to a contract signed by a health care agent. Read more
Alameda Health System is one of seven public entities that contract with the Alameda County Employees Retirement Association to provide retirement benefits to their employees. Read more
Code of Civil Procedure §1281.98 provides that if arbitration fees or costs “are not paid within 30 days after the due date, the drafting party is in material breach of the arbitration agreement, is in default of the arbitration, and waives its right to compel the employee or consumer to proceed with that arbitration as a result of the material breach.” Effective January 1, 2022, the Legislature amended §1281.98 to include a new sentence in subdivision (a)(2): “Any extension of time for the due date shall be agreed upon by all parties.” Hohenshelt’s former employer Read more
Failure to comply with the requirement in newly enacted Welfare and Institutions Code section 5350, subdivision (d)(2), that trial must begin within ten days of demand is discretionary, not mandatory, grounds for dismissal. Read more
Ciminelli v.