Litigation
[…] (Detwiler v. Mid-Columbia Medical Center (9th Cir., Sept. 23, 2025) 2025 WL 2700000.)
Regents Not Strictly Liable for Breach of Confidential Patient Information. Defendant California Department of Public Health imposed a $75,000 penalty on plaintiff Regents of University of California doing business as Resnick Neuropsychiatric Hospital of UCLA after a Resnick employee photographed confidential patient information and posted the photograph to his Instagram account. The department imposed this penalty after finding that Resnick violated Health and Safety Code § 1280.15, which provides that a health facility “shall prevent unlawful or unauthorized access to, and use or disclosure of, patients’ medical information, as defined in Section 56.05 of the Civil Code and consistent with Section 1280.18.” The question before the Court of Appeal was: Does the “shall prevent” language denote a strict liability statute, such that any failure to prevent disclosure constituted a violation of section 1280.15? Or, as the trial court ruled, does the “consistent with Section 1280.18” language require that