Litigation
[…] When a defendant brings a motion for summary judgment, must a codefendant file a cross-complaint to obtain standing to oppose the motion? (Code Civ. Proc., § 437c, subd. (p)(2).) The Court of Appeal answered, “Here we hold that a codefendant with an adverse interest has standing to oppose a motion for summary judgment whether it has filed a cross-complaint or not.” (Bean v. City of Thousand Oaks (Cal. App. 2nd Dist., Div. 6, Sept. 29, 2025) 2025 WL 2753534.)
Right to Remain Polygraph Free. The first sentence of Labor Code § 432.2 reads: “No employer shall demand or require any employee. . . to submit to or take a polygraph, lie detector or similar test or examination as a condition of employment or continued employment.” Here, the employer required an employee to undergo a polygraph examination after a theft which was captured on surveillance video. The polygrapher determined the employee failed. The employee was thereupon terminated and he sued the employer.