Litigation
[…] We reach this conclusion not because past appellate panels have found the disputed policy language to be unambiguous in the abstract, but because these past authorities have uniformly rejected the exact interpretation advanced by Montrose—namely, that ‘sudden’ could be reasonably construed to mean ‘gradual’ in the relevant insurance policy provisions.” (Montrose Chemical Corporation of California v. Superior Court of Los Angeles County (Cal. Ct. App., 2nd Dist., Div. 3, Sept. 30, 2025, No. B335073) 2025 WL 2778109.)
Wage and Hour Labor Law Found Not to Apply to Charter Cities. Labor Code § 512.1 extends the meal and rest breaks and premiums already enjoyed by private sector health care workers under § 512 to healthcare employees directly employed by specified public employers: “‘Employer’ means the state, political subdivisions of the state, counties, municipalities, and the Regents of the University of California.” Plaintiffs are nurses directly employed by defendant city. In its demurrer, the city argued that the Legislature failed to provide a clear intention that the law applies to charter cities, like the city. The trial court sustained the demurrer.