Litigation
[…] Reversing and remanding, the U.S. Supreme Court looked at the text of the Hobbs Act (18 U.S.C. § 1951) and found that there is “no good rationale” for requiring “absolute deference to the agency.” (McLaughlin Chiropractic Associates, Inc. v. McKesson Corp. (U.S., June 20, 2025) 145 S.Ct. 2006.)
https://www.supremecourt.gov/opinions/24pdf/23-1226_1a72.pdf
President Permitted to Call Up California’s National Guard Pending Appeal.
In 10 U.S.C. § 12406, Congress authorized the President of the United States to “call into Federal service members and units of the National Guard of any State” whenever one or more of three conditions are satisfied.