Family Law
[…] The Court of Appeal affirmed a trial court order that $5,000 monthly payments Thomas Armenta received from the Chumash tribe’s general welfare program qualify were appropriately designated as “income” for purposes of calculating child support. “Why?  Except for indigency, parents are obligated to support their children.”

Armenta, a Chumash descendant earning $114,000 a year, also received $5,000 monthly from the tribe’s general welfare program. He argued these payments were “need-based public assistance” and must be excluded from income under Family Code section 4058, subdivision (c), which states: “income derived from any public assistance program, eligibility for which is based on a determination of need” must be excluded from the gross income calculation.

The Court of Appeal rejected that argument. It emphasized the exclusion applies only to programs designed for the indigent—those providing “minimum necessary for the subsistence of that individual.”