Family Law
[…] (Id.) If confronted with a similar situation, I’d mention these points of law and argue that the contrary conclusion in this case was dicta.

City of Los Angeles v. PriceWaterHouseCoopers, LLP

City of Los Angeles v. PriceWaterHouseCoopers, LLP
8/22/2024, CASCT: S277211 – J. Kruger
https://www.courts.ca.gov/opinions/documents/S277211.PDF

In this case, the California Supreme Court reversed the Second District, Division Five in this opinion concerning sanctionable conduct under the Civil Discovery Act.

Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.030 provides that a court may impose sanctions “against anyone engaging in conduct that is a misuse of the discovery process.” Similarly, Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.010 also references “[m]isuses of the discovery process.”