Family Law
[…] In May 2023, C.C. filed a request to modify custody and visitation, seeking sole legal and primary physical custody due to ongoing concerns. In July 2023, the trial court ordered the parties to “continue to share custody,” effectively maintaining joint legal custody but modifying physical timeshare in favor of C.C. The court did not address section 3044 before issuing this order.

C.C. appealed, arguing that the trial court erred by awarding joint custody without determining that D.V. had overcome the rebuttable presumption under Family Code section 3044. Section 3044 establishes a presumption “that an award of sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child to a person who has perpetrated domestic violence is detrimental to the best interest of the child.” The presumption arises upon a court’s finding “that a party seeking custody of a child has perpetrated domestic violence within the previous five years against” the other party. Before awarding custody to the perpetrator, the court must explicitly find that the presumption has been rebutted.